Data Protection

Data Protection and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is in force as of the 25th May 2018, replacing the existing data protection framework under the EU Data Protection Directive.

The Principles (rules) of GDPR are similar to current law:

  • Lawfulness, Fairness and Transparency
  • Purpose Limitation
  • Data minimisation
  • Accuracy
  • Storage Limitation
  • Integrity and confidentiality
  • Accountability

The reason for the change is to give people more rights, control and understanding of how their personal data is being used.

The GDPR will have no impact on the services we provide to you. It does however require LOETB to keep you informed of the following:

  • The types of data we hold about you;
  • The purpose it is used for; and
  • Your rights in relation to how it is processed.

To help you understand how and why LOETB processes your personal data, please read our Data Privacy Notices and Data Protection Policy by clicking on the links in the boxes below:

  • Students
  • Parents/Guardians of students under 18 years of age
  • Adult Learners

Click here to view information on how we collect and use your personal data.

  • Staff
  • Board Members
  • Committee Members
  • Volunteers

Click here to view information on how we collect and use your personal data.

  • CCTV Systems

Click here to view information on how we collect and use your personal data recorded on our CCTV Systems.

  • Data Protection Policy

Click here to read our Data Protection Policy

Supporting Policies/Documents:

LOETB CCTV Policy
LOETB Data Breach Protocol
LOETB ETB Records Retention Schedule
LOETB Records Management Policy
Programme and Learner Support System (PLSS) Data Protection Statement

The Rights of a Data Subject under the General Data Protection Legislation

A Data Subject has the following rights under Data Protection Legislation which can be exercised at any time:

  • Right of access
  • Right to Rectification
  • Right to be forgotten
  • Right to restrict processing
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to object and to object to automated decision making /profiling
  • Right to complain to the Supervisory Authority

For further information please consult our Data Protection Policy or contact our Data Protection Officer.

LOETB has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) (Details below)
Name:  Kathleen Donnellan
Address:   

LOETB,
Administrative Offices,
Castle Buildings,
Tara Street,
Tullamore,
Co. Offaly.

Email: dpo@loetb.ie 
Telephone: 05793 49400

For further information on Data Protection and the General Data Protection Regulation please visit:

Data Protection Commission: https://dataprotection.ie/docs/Home/4.htm

 

© Laois and Offaly Education and Training Board 2018 | Web Design by Digital Crew